McJarman

New member
Beardie name(s)
Groot, Pyro
My 2 year old has developed swollen limbs which have impaired mobility and he has reduced appetite and excretion. Following x-rays the Vet has said this is due to "efflusions" in the joints. It was expected that this would be caused by gout and possible kidney problems however the blood tests showed kidney and liver function were fine. Apparently there was an abnormal (high I believe) white blood cell count (although it could have been something similar to do with some sort of raised immune response) I will update when I get it explained in writing.
Vet has prescribed meloxidyl/meloxicam for the inflammation and pain and antibiotic (ceftazidime) injections which I have begun.

Has anyone had a similar experience to this and therefore any insight into what could be wrong? The vet said it was a very rare blood result and they had only seen it 5/6 times in their several years exotics veterinary experience.

I know this is a bit vague but I'm looking for insight into what I'm dealing with.
 

smaugthebeardie3756

Hatchling Member
Beardie name(s)
Smaug
Try to get the results of the blood work and post here. One of the mods is a vet tech and can probably help you understand a little better. She's usually on in the middle of the night here so it might be some hours before she sees it, but I'll tag her.

@Drache613
 

Drache613

BD.org Sicko
Staff member
Moderator
Hello,

There have been a few issues similar to your dragon's prognosis. If you can get a copy of the
blood test, please post them & we will take a look at them.
Septic arthritis can cause swelling at the joint & capsules & cause elevated white blood cell counts
due to inflammation & immune response storm, etc.
How often are the Ceftz injections given?
Be sure to keep him hydrated daily for help with kidney function.
Do you have pictures of him also?

Tracie
 

McJarman

New member
Original Poster
Beardie name(s)
Groot, Pyro
Hi thank you for your response, the results are detailed below - it is, in fact, a low white blood cell count rather than high. I have been giving the antibiotic injections every 3 days (3rd today) and the meloxidyl daily by mouth. So far there seems to be very little change in his swelling.

1658752598455.jpg


1658752560439.jpg


1658752628988.jpg


1658752655585.jpg


1658752696626.jpg


BLOOD RESULTS
BIOCHEMISTRY
Uric Acid 244 umol/L (0 - 350)
Bile Acid 3.0 umol/L
GLDH 2.2 u/L
Sodium 157 mmol/l (140 - 160)
Potassium * 6.4 mmol/l High (1.0 - 6.0)
*Overnight Sample*
Ionised Calcium 1.36 mmol/l
*Regret biochemistry invalidated by viscosity*
HAEMATOLOGY
White Cell Count * 1.0 10^9/l Low (1.5 - 8.5)
Haemoglobin * 3.9 g/dl Low (7.7 - 12.0)
PCV * 10 % Low (17 - 35)
MCHC 39.0 g/dL
WBC Differential
Heterophils * 75% 0.8 10^9/l Low (1.6 - 5.0)
Lymphocytes 25% 0.25 10^9/l (0.2 - 4.0)
Film Comment No polychromasia, erythrocytes appear normocytic and
normochromic which is unusual given the haemoglobin
value. Marked leucopaenia noted, no toxic or
macrophaging leucocytes seen. NO thrombocytes found on
film. Background consistent with some form of mucoid
dilution factor. Repeat strongly advised.
 

KarrieRee

BD.org Sicko
Beardie name(s)
Hiccup he is 4 and Blaze is 3
Hi thank you for your response, the results are detailed below - it is, in fact, a low white blood cell count rather than high. I have been giving the antibiotic injections every 3 days (3rd today) and the meloxidyl daily by mouth. So far there seems to be very little change in his swelling.

View attachment 72226

View attachment 72225

View attachment 72227

View attachment 72228

View attachment 72229

BLOOD RESULTS
BIOCHEMISTRY
Uric Acid 244 umol/L (0 - 350)
Bile Acid 3.0 umol/L
GLDH 2.2 u/L
Sodium 157 mmol/l (140 - 160)
Potassium * 6.4 mmol/l High (1.0 - 6.0)
*Overnight Sample*
Ionised Calcium 1.36 mmol/l
*Regret biochemistry invalidated by viscosity*
HAEMATOLOGY
White Cell Count * 1.0 10^9/l Low (1.5 - 8.5)
Haemoglobin * 3.9 g/dl Low (7.7 - 12.0)
PCV * 10 % Low (17 - 35)
MCHC 39.0 g/dL
WBC Differential
Heterophils * 75% 0.8 10^9/l Low (1.6 - 5.0)
Lymphocytes 25% 0.25 10^9/l (0.2 - 4.0)
Film Comment No polychromasia, erythrocytes appear normocytic and
normochromic which is unusual given the haemoglobin
value. Marked leucopaenia noted, no toxic or
macrophaging leucocytes seen. NO thrombocytes found on
film. Background consistent with some form of mucoid
dilution factor. Repeat strongly advised.
@Drache613
 

Drache613

BD.org Sicko
Staff member
Moderator
Hello,

I am sorry your dragon is still having trouble. Is his weight staying the same? Has the swelling
gotten worse when you started the antibiotics? The white blood cell counts will become elevated
when they are under stress also, not just when an infection is present.
I personally think the uric acid is a bit higher than it should be. The swelling may be an indication
of gout or pre-gout syndrome.
Can you get some black or tart cherry juice to get him started on right now?
Keep him well hydrated daily, to help his kidneys.

Tracie
 

Members online

Still Needs Help

Latest resources

Latest posts

Latest profile posts

C34BF977-474F-4233-BF7E-8C797567E429.jpeg
Buffy snuggling with my partner!!!
So freaking handsome I just love youuuuu so much 💕
There is something wrong with my beardies left eye!! I included a picture where it shows what her right eye looks like then the others are what her left eye is. She always has it closed (as much as she can) and she finally opened it for a bit when i misted her. I don’t know what i could be doing wrong and it’s not from sand because she doesn’t have it in her cage.
This is a message for all Bearded Dragon owners: do NOT feed your Dragon pellets! Feeding your Dragon pellets can cause SICKNESS and GREAT HARM! So please, do NOT feed your Dragon pellets!

Forum statistics

Threads
151,414
Messages
1,212,707
Members
73,918
Latest member
Drake51522
Top Bottom