Gout likely, advice needed

EricaBee

Member
Original Poster
Hi again :) Here is her entire chemistry panel:

GLUCOSE 379 mg/dL
BUN <0.1 mg/dL
URIC ACID 5.0 mg/dL
PHOSPHORUS 4.8 mg/dL
CALCIUM 10.9 mg/dL
SODIUM 145 mmol/L
POTASSIUM 3.8 mmol/L
CHLORIDE 105 mmol/L
TOTAL PROTEIN 7.7 g/dL
ALBUMIN 1.8 g/dL
GLOBULIN 5.9 g/dL
AST 8 U/L
CHOLESTEROL 80 mg/dL
TRIGLYCERIDE 111 mg/dL
CREATINE KINASE 24 U/L
WBC-EST 14.7-16.7 THOUS
WBC 15.7 K/uL
HETEROPHILS 32 %
HETEROPHIL BANDS 1.0 %
% LYMPHOCYTE 60.0 %
% MONOCYTE 0.0 %
AZUROPHIL 4.0 %
% EOSINOPHIL 0.0 %
% BASOPHIL 3.0 %
THROMBOCYTES INCREASED
POLYCHROMASIA SLIGHT
BLOOD PARASITES No parasites seen
Slide reviewed microscopically.
Heterophils appear moderately toxi
c.
No whole blood received for manual
WBC count.
Differential, estimate(s), and/or slid
e evaluation were performed on clie
nt slides.
Good to excellent blood film.

MONOCYTE 0 /uL
ABSOLUTE AZUROPHIL 628 /uL
EOSINOPHIL 0 /uL
BASOPHIL 471 /uL
WBC Estimate 14.7-16.7 THOUS
WBC 15.7 K/μL
% Heterophils 32 %
% Heterophil
Bands

1.0 %
% Lymphocytes 60.0 %
% Monocytes 0.0 %
% Azurophils 4.0 %
% Eosinophils 0.0 %
% Basophils 3.0 %
Heterophils 5.024 K/μL
Heterophil
Bands

157 /uL
Lymphocytes 9.42 K/μL
Monocytes 0 K/μL
Azurophils 0.628 K/μL
Eosinophils 0 K/μL
Basophils 0.471 K/μL
Thrombocytes INCREASED
Polychromasia SLIGHT
Blood Parasites No parasites seen
Glucose 379 mg/dL
BUN <0.1 mg/dL
Uric Acid 5.0 mg/dL
Phosphorus 4.8 mg/dL
Calcium 10.9 mg/dL
Sodium 145 mmol/L
Potassium 3.8 mmol/L
Chloride 105 mmol/L
Total Protein 7.7 g/dL
Albumin 1.8 g/dL
Globulin 5.9 g/dL
AST 8 U/L
Cholesterol 80 mg/dL
Triglyceride 111 mg/dL
Creatine Kinase 24 U/L
 

Drache613

BD.org Sicko
Staff member
Moderator
Hello,

The overall blood test looks really good. The AST (liver enzymes) look normal & so do the
Uric acid (kidney readings) too. The Uric acid levels are in range but maybe it might be good
to have them down just slightly. By no means though is 5mg/dl indicative of gout. It could be
something as simple as dehydration or stress.
The Glucose is high though. That could be diet related perhaps, or trouble with the pancreas,
or potentially a niacin or other B vitamin deficiency causing imbalances. It is hard to know for
sure. Has the vet made any comments about anything on the blood work at all?
How is he doing today?

Tracie
 

EricaBee

Member
Original Poster
She’s doing well! I can’t believe a week ago she couldn’t walk because she is zooming everywhere now!

As for what the vet said about her glucose, his first instinct was GNT but because she’s getting better and not worse, he’s unsure. So we are taking it day to day. I picked up some bee pollen and BSFL for a lower purine diet, just in case. She’s being treated for coccidia now, with a fecal follow up in a month after the treatment is done.

So we are just spoiling her rotten and hoping against hope it’s not GNT. She’s certainly acting totally fine and the only signs she had prior were lethargy and two days of not being hungry, but that was when her joints first started to swell. Now it’s as if none of that ever happened.
 

Drache613

BD.org Sicko
Staff member
Moderator
Hello,

The GNT was a thought but since she was doing so well otherwise, I think that is might just be a fluke
& due to stress from coccidia, etc. I hope it isn't anything like that either. If she continues to improve I
would think those levels would start to drop soon.
Which medication is she on for treating coccidia right now?
So her joints are looking better now?
Let us know how she is doing.

Tracie
 

EricaBee

Member
Original Poster
Hello,

The GNT was a thought but since she was doing so well otherwise, I think that is might just be a fluke
& due to stress from coccidia, etc. I hope it isn't anything like that either. If she continues to improve I
would think those levels would start to drop soon.
Which medication is she on for treating coccidia right now?
So her joints are looking better now?
Let us know how she is doing.

Tracie
She is on Ponazuril, two doses this week and then two doses in two weeks.

She is doing totally fine! We did stop dubias and moved to BSFL and have been adding bee pollen to her salads. She’s eating her greens just fine, as well as the BSFL.

Looks like the joint swelling has totally resolved as well. We replaced her UVB bulb shortly after we rescued her and that was installed less than a week before she recovered, although it was installed before her swelling began so I am not sure.

I am hoping for no GNT, it would be so heartbreaking to lose her after all of this :( there have been many sleepless nights worrying over her. The vet indicated we can do a glucose-only test in house (less expensive) so I can follow up in a month or so if I am concerned but with how well she’s doing we are just taking it day to day. :)
 

Drache613

BD.org Sicko
Staff member
Moderator
Hello,

That is good to hear she is on the Ponazuril, because that is highly effective against coccidia
& isn't harsh. At least her appetite is good also. Hopefully the bee pollen will help out her
immune system & appetite, too.
That is positive her joint swelling has improved so much, hopefully it was simply related to
coccidia, etc but wont end up being anything related to the GNT. It is quite stressful worrying
about them. Maybe you can get some rest now, since she is recovering nicely?
You could definitely get the glucose tested again to be sure it has decreased. :)

Let us know how things are going.
Tracie
 
test2

Members online

Still Needs Help

Latest resources

Latest posts

Latest profile posts

Google Sites is an amazing thing you can create free website as your own. look how I manage my site on Google Site
WearGlam USA
I need help my bearded dragon is acting strange when she eats its like she doesnt feel her tongue she walks in a very strange froggy way not like she used to
Looking for advice and recommendations!!
In this post, we've shared some fantastic Clothing brands. They Offer Wholesale Clothing in USA.
Carhartt Clothing Wholesale
76CF5E1C-3491-45C4-9FB9-823D755F2D65.jpeg
A funny photo of Tito to bless your feed(:)

Forum statistics

Threads
150,680
Messages
1,205,981
Members
73,324
Latest member
GigiB
Top Bottom