Bearded dragon kidney issues

Sophie_Sammy

Member
Original Poster
Beardie name(s)
Sammy
Hi, my bearded dragon Sammy is around 3 or what I was told when I adopted him. He has been to the vet 2 in the past couple months. He's been just hiding all day and not pooping while not eating as much for about 4 months. We thought he was in brumation as that is what the exotic vet said but he wasn't getting better and loosing weight so we took him in again. He was 540 grams and was 560 the last time we took him to the vet. The vet did x-rays and blood tests. Unfortunately the vet said his uric acid was 6.1 and supposed to be 3-4 which means the kidneys are not doing well. The vet said all we can do is soak him and try to get him to eat salad. He said there could already be to much damage but he doesn't know. I am hoping we can reverse it by getting him hydrated. The vet does not know how long he will live or what the future holds. He told me to come back in about 6 months to check the uric acid again. I don't know if there is anything else to do. Does anyone have any suggestions? It makes me feel upset or stressed but I am just trying to do the best for him. Does anyone have similar experience? Thank you, any advice would be appreciated. Some people in the general health thread said I could probably give him some tart cherry juice and drop water on his nose. Does anyone think of anything else to do? Is this hopeless? Do bearded dragons live only a little bit with this problem? He hides all day usually and has a harder time pooping. Also can I use bee pollen? He loves bee pollen and helps him eat. Thanks
 

Drache613

BD.org Sicko
Staff member
Moderator
Hello,

That reading of uric acid is not horrible, just a bit high. Is there any swelling right now?
There is lots of things you can do right now. As you have already read, go ahead & be
proactive by starting him on black or tart cherry juice extract to start helping the renal function.
You can also try serrapeptase for overall health & immune system boosting. The bee pollen is
very healthy so you can definitely continue along with giving that for him.
Try to keep his protein at a moderate level, Since he is an adult, he doesn't need a lot of protein
for growth so he will be fine on a low to moderate level. Which insects does he usually eat?
Which supplementation is he on right now?
Work on oral fluids, daily or at least every other day to help get his system flushed out. It isn't
hopeless at all, since it sounds like you are catching it early. Hopefully he wont need to be on
any gout medication right now.

Tracie
 

Sophie_Sammy

Member
Original Poster
Beardie name(s)
Sammy
Hello,

That reading of uric acid is not horrible, just a bit high. Is there any swelling right now?
There is lots of things you can do right now. As you have already read, go ahead & be
proactive by starting him on black or tart cherry juice extract to start helping the renal function.
You can also try serrapeptase for overall health & immune system boosting. The bee pollen is
very healthy so you can definitely continue along with giving that for him.
Try to keep his protein at a moderate level, Since he is an adult, he doesn't need a lot of protein
for growth so he will be fine on a low to moderate level. Which insects does he usually eat?
Which supplementation is he on right now?
Work on oral fluids, daily or at least every other day to help get his system flushed out. It isn't
hopeless at all, since it sounds like you are catching it early. Hopefully he wont need to be on
any gout medication right now.

Tracie
Thank you for the information and encouragement, he is on dubia roaches which I heard is high in uric acid so I am going to probably switch to superworms once or twice a week 6-8. Does that sound good? He eats spring mix. No gout medicine. I think he might have a little swelling on his foot but it could just be normal I am not sure. He loves his hide and that is why I thought he was in brumation. Is bathing 10 minutes twice a day bad? That's what the vet suggested so I am going to keep doing that. He said it will keep him hydrated I am trying to get him to drink water. He does not take any suppliments right now and his calcium has D3 so I am going to get one without. He has beepollen and I have herptivite but never really use it. I have electrolyte soak for reptiles, should I do that once a week?
 

smaugthebeardie3756

Hatchling Member
Beardie name(s)
Smaug
The baths will only help if he is drinking during them. Otherwise bathing that often will just dry out the scales. You can try dropping water on his nose and see if he will drink it that way. Hornworms are also really good for hydration.
 

Drache613

BD.org Sicko
Staff member
Moderator
Hello,

Yes, dubias while great feeders, are higher in uric acid levels so you should try to keep them at a
lower intake for him. Crickets or supers are fine for him, that will be a good change. I would try to
keep the insect intake too 25 or under, weekly. right now.
The herptivite has calcium but I don't think it has D3 in it & it also has beta carotene in it instead of
Vitamin A to avoid toxicity. A plain calcium would be a good idea, too. I don't think two baths a day
are needed really, one maybe but if he drinks from his bath that is helpful.
The electrolyte soak is ok, no problem with using that weekly as well. Bee pollen would be a good
addition for his immune system & is non toxic for regular use.

Let us know how he is doing.
Tracie
 

Sophie_Sammy

Member
Original Poster
Beardie name(s)
Sammy
Hello,

Yes, dubias while great feeders, are higher in uric acid levels so you should try to keep them at a
lower intake for him. Crickets or supers are fine for him, that will be a good change. I would try to
keep the insect intake too 25 or under, weekly. right now.
The herptivite has calcium but I don't think it has D3 in it & it also has beta carotene in it instead of
Vitamin A to avoid toxicity. A plain calcium would be a good idea, too. I don't think two baths a day
are needed really, one maybe but if he drinks from his bath that is helpful.
The electrolyte soak is ok, no problem with using that weekly as well. Bee pollen would be a good
addition for his immune system & is non toxic for regular use.

Let us know how he is doing.
Tracie
Hello, Sammy has been less interested in his food and has not eaten for a couple days. He will not poop and has not pooped for almost 2 weeks. I was thinking of giving him some 100 percent pumpkin to help. I'm worried because his uric acid is higher than normal 6.1 and doesnt he have to poop in order to lower it? Should I try some repashy bearded dragon grub pie? He might get hydrated from that. I bought some hornworms and I don't think he's ever had one and he has been looking at it but not eating it. He also just wants to hide all day either on the cool side or the warm side in his hide. I'm worried he will get to cold on his cold side as it is around 70 degrees. Any other advice? I also try to offer him water by dripping on his nose. I opened his mouth a little so he could start licking and I went from there by dripping on his nose/ tongue/mouth. How much water is 2 much for him?
 

Sophie_Sammy

Member
Original Poster
Beardie name(s)
Sammy
Hello, Sammy has been less interested in his food and has not eaten for a couple days. He will not poop and has not pooped for almost 2 weeks. I was thinking of giving him some 100 percent pumpkin to help. I'm worried because his uric acid is higher than normal 6.1 and doesnt he have to poop in order to lower it? Should I try some repashy bearded dragon grub pie? He might get hydrated from that. I bought some hornworms and I don't think he's ever had one and he has been looking at it but not eating it. He also just wants to hide all day either on the cool side or the warm side in his hide. I'm worried he will get to cold on his cold side as it is around 70 degrees. Any other advice? I also try to offer him water by dripping on his nose. I opened his mouth a little so he could start licking and I went from there by dripping on his nose/ tongue/mouth. How much water is 2 much for him?
He just ate some shredded carrots with some beepollen, I was able to put water on them as well and give him water since his tongue was out and put some on him face.
 

Drache613

BD.org Sicko
Staff member
Moderator
Hello,

That is great to hear he finally went to the bathroom. Yes, uric acid is excreted uric acid or the solid
white portion. Have you tried dripping water onto the end of his nose also for more oral fluids? I'm glad
that the canned pumpkin & olive oil helped him out.
How is his appetite doing?

Tracie
 

Sophie_Sammy

Member
Original Poster
Beardie name(s)
Sammy
He has been eating alright, he likes his beepollen and his salad. I feed him some salad everyday and he's a little stinker he really really wants the salad if I hand feed him, but will occasionally eat it by himself. I have been dialing down on protein and the vet said feed him little amounts. So I have fed him 3 hornworms in a few days amount. He has a hard time pooping or just won't poop regularly. He last pooped on April 5 then pooped April 19. How often should he poop? How often should I do the pumpkin and olive oil? Thanks. I also been dripping water on his nose/ mouth. Sometimes he drinks it sometimes he does not. I like to also mix his veggies with water as well sometimes or make sure they have a little water on them.
 

Drache613

BD.org Sicko
Staff member
Moderator
Hello,

That is great he likes the bee pollen, do you put it in his salad too? They do love being handfed
greens or insects, they can get very spoiled.
Adults tend not to go to the bathroom as often as babies & juvies. You can give the pumpkin &
olive oil weekly if you feel he needs it. The mix is healthy so giving it weekly is fine.
Let us know how he is doing.

Tracie
 

Members online

Latest resources

Latest posts

Latest profile posts

is my bearded dragons left side supposed to be hard, it’s right above its left leg in the back, it’s kind of hard? i feed it insects and greens. not sure if it’s normal or not? i can post pictures.
His first vet visit went well! Abelardo Texas looks good physically according to his new Dr.
Unfortunately, on the fecal it showed that he has Coccidia. Not a surprise honestly... he has been having diarrhea since I got him. I got Albon, F10, and a steam cleaner on hand.
I'm kinda freaked out, I heard coccidia is a beast to get rid of. Wish me luck! 😭
Sorry didn’t mean to post the last post was an accident, but I do have a question I have a 7 month old dragon, her name is Smaug and she will not eat her salad I have tried everything that I can, just wondering if anyone can help me because I’m stuck and I know that she should probably be eating them by now! If anyone can give me ideas that would be great!
-mia
Hello there I have Created a websites
Check and rate it Wearglam USA

Forum statistics

Threads
150,982
Messages
1,208,584
Members
73,621
Latest member
johncenalover123
Top Bottom